Embed Size (px)
[…] constitution guaranteeing the right to a civil jury trial. Riddle v. Bickford, 00-2408,

p. 5 (La. 5/15/01); 785 So. 2d 795, 799.

In Louisiana, the right to a jury trial in a civil case is provided for by statute,

namely La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1731(A), which states “[e]xcept as limited by

Article 1732, the right of trial by jury is recognized.” In turn, La. Code Civ. Proc.

art. 1732 provides a trial by jury shall not be available in several enumerated

categories, including “[a]ll cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law.”

La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732(6). La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5105(A) states:

No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by

jury. Except upon a demand for jury trial timely filed in accordance

with law by the state or a state agency or the plaintiff in a lawsuit

against the state or state agency, no suit against the state or a state

agency shall be tried by jury.

In 1996, the Legislature amended La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5105 and added subsection

D, providing in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A, a political

subdivision, by general ordinance or resolution, may waive the