nguyentuyen
[…] See Mountain v. Pinellas County, 152 So. 2d745, 747 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1963) ("a county which is otherwiseempowered by a special act to install and operate such a facility[water system] may elect to do so [under that authority] ratherthan to proceed under Chapter 153.").
16
existing. This chapter being necessary forthe welfare of the inhabitants of the severalcounties of the state shall be liberallyconstrued to effect the purposes thereof.
Id. (emphasis added); see also § 153.88, Fla. Stat. ("The
provisions of this law shall be liberally construed to effect its
purposes and shall be deemed cumulative, supplemental and
alternative authority for the exercise of the powers provided
herein.")
Given this express acknowledgment that Chapter 153, Florida
Statutes, serves as supplemental and alternative authority, if
other statutory or constitutional authority exists for the exercise
of the same powers as authorized under Chapter 153, then a county