nguyentuyen
[…] and the purpose of the proposed bonds without the necessity of
29
suing every person or entity that may have some interest. To
facilitate this process, general law provides a very liberal
intervention standard to allow any person who has a justiciable
interest, concern, or is in any way impacted by the bonds to fully
participate in the proceedings. The entire validation procedure
exists to resolve those issues that may affect the public
generally; the procedure does not exist to require an issuing
entity to attempt to identify and address each and every party that
may have some interest. See § 75.07, Fla. Stat.; see also, Rich v.
State, 663 So. 2d 1321 (Fla. 1995). Finally, section 75.09,
Florida Statutes, provides that a final judgment in a bond
validation is binding on those persons and "on all others having or
claiming any right, title or interest in property to be affected by
the issuance of said bonds," regardless of whether such persons
elected to intervene.
In the present case, the County published notice as required
by law and even provided a copy of the Complaint and Order to Show
Cause to Richard Roosa, Town Counsel, with a copy of the
transmittal letter to other Town representatives.