Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather than preempt state tobacco laws, it acknowledged their robustpresence: the law required the Secretary to “compile and make available informationon State and local laws relating to the use and consumption of cigarettes.” Id. TheAlcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Administration Reorganization Act, Pub. L.

40

Subsequent legislation explicitly preserved traditional state tort remedies. See

Comprehensive Smokeless Tobacco Education Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. § 4406(c)

(“Nothing in this Act shall relieve any person from liability at common law or under

State statutory law to any other person.”); Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco

Control Act of 2009, 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1) & (b) (“nothing in this subchapter . . .

shall be construed to limit the authority of . . . a State . . . to . . . enforce any law . . .

with respect to tobacco products . . . including a law . . . prohibiting the sale . . . or use

of tobacco products by individuals of any age.”).

RJR says (Brief at 29-30) that these savings clauses, by their individual terms,

do not apply to Engle progeny cases, either because of their effective dates or their

specificity as to smokeless tobacco. But this misses the broader point. The point is