Embed Size (px)
[…] behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was

given) and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), or attorney(s)

regarding the matter of the presuit notice accompanying this

authorization.

4. Any attorney (including his/her staff) employed by or on

behalf of (name of health care provider to whom presuit notice was

given) or employed by or on behalf of any health care provider(s)

listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, regarding the matter of the presuit

notice accompanying this authorization or the care and treatment of

the Patient.

§ 766.1065(3)D.2.-4., Fla. Stat.

The Legislature did not amend the statute without some expression of its

intent. Specifically, in 2013, the Legislature added a third express purpose for the

release of the protected health information: “Obtaining legal advice or

representation arising out of the medical negligence claim described in the

accompanying presuit notice.” § 766.1065(3)A.3., Fla. Stat.; Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at

6, Laws of Fla. Before the amendments, the stated purpose of the mandatory

authorization was twofold—to facilitate the investigation and evaluation of the

- 7 -

claim, or to defend against any litigation arising out of the claim. §

766.1065(3)A.1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2012); Ch. 2013-108, § 4, at 6, Laws of Fla.

Further, as was true before the 2013 amendments, it remains true today that

these conditions imposed by the Legislature are nonnegotiable. Specifically, “If

the authorization required by this section is revoked, the presuit notice under s.

766.106(2) is deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling

effect that the presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations

period is retroactively rendered void.” § 766.1065(2), Fla. Stat. (2016); see also

generally § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“An action for medical malpractice shall

be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action

occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have