Embed Size (px)
[…] I

therefore dissent from the majority’s unwarranted interference with the

Legislature’s authority.

I. RIGHT TO PRIVACY

A. Background and Waiver

In its decision below, the district court spent only a brief portion of its

analysis addressing the issue of privacy, and rightfully so. See Weaver v. Myers,

170 So. 3d 873, 883 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). Medical malpractice claimants have no

reasonable expectation of privacy in medical information that is relevant to the

alleged malpractice—and that is the only information authorized to be discussed

under the ex parte amendments. See § 766.1065(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring

presuit “authorization for release of protected health information . . . that is

potentially relevant to the claim of personal injury or wrongful death”).

Consequently, the Legislature did not overstep its bounds in 2013 by authorizing

- 52 -

ex parte interviews of nonparty treating physicians as part of the presuit, informal

discovery process related to medical malpractice actions, given that the interviews