Embed Size (px)
[…] (1) [W]hether the legislative purpose expressed in the valid provisions

can be accomplished independently of those which are void; (2) if the

good and bad features are not inseparable and if the Legislature would

have passed one without the other; and (3) whether an act complete in

itself remains after the invalid provisions are stricken.

Id. at 493 (citing Moreau v. Lewis, 648 So. 2d 124, 128 (Fla. 1995)).

Noting the limited nature of our holding today and our severance principles,

we make two strikes from the amended statutes. First, we strike in its entirety

section 766.1065(3)E., Florida Statutes (2013), which contains the constitutionally

infirm language: “This authorization expressly allows the persons or class of

persons listed in subsections D.2.-4. above to interview the health care providers

listed in subsections B.1.-2. above, without the presence of the Patient or the

Patient’s attorney.” § 766.1065(3)E., Fla. Stat. Second, we strike the last sentence

from section 766.106(6)(b)5., Florida Statutes (2013), which contains the

constitutionally infirm language: “If the claimant’s attorney fails to schedule an