Embed Size (px)
[…] whom they last registered, signed written notice, by certified mail or in
person, ofthe change of address. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(b). Also, low-
. risk offenders must verify their current residence by responding to
annual certified mail inquiries made by law enforcement and high-risk
offenders by responding to quarterly inquiries. RCW 9A.44.135.
More important, the burdens on homeless offenders are much
more substantial. All homeless offenders, regardless of their risk
classification, must report weekly in person to the sheriffs office.
RCW 9A.44.130(5)(b). A homeless offender must also "keep an
accurate accounting of where he or she stays during the week and
provide it to the county sheriff upon request." RCW 9A.44.130(5)(b).
Ward also concluded that the provisions of the Act allowing law
enforcement agencies to disseminate information about offenders to the
public did not impose any additional burdens because criminal justice
agencies already had authority to release criminal conviction records