Supporting Child Care Development in San Mateo County Best
[…] Child care programs are already marginal businesses. A study of the child care workforce in San Mateo County found that the average net income of a ‘small’ family child care home provider was $15,075, while that of a ‘large’ home provider was $36,029.4

Streamlining Permit Processes The following are some recommendations regarding permits and their processing, which facilitate the development of new child care and preschools. Many cities and counties in California and other states have adopted these policies.

3 Health and Safety Code §1597.46(d) specifies that “No city, county, city and county, or district shall adopt or enforce any building ordinance or local rule or regulation relating to the subject of fire and life safety in large family day care homes which is inconsistent with those standards adopted by the State Fire Marshal, except to the extent the building ordinance or local rule or regulation applies to single-family residences in which day care is not provided.” 4 Center for the Child Care Workforce, “A Profile of the San Mateo County Child Care Workforce” (2002). Net income is calculated as gross income less an assistant’s salary and business expenses.