physical impairment may be deemed eligible due to inability to manage resources or carry out

66 In Brookdale’s study, county social services departments accounted for 22 percent of the petitioners. See Bifocal, supra at 85. 67 See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law 473(1). 68 See e.g. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.06(a)(6). See Pam Teaster et al., Public Guardianship After 25 Years: In the Best Interest of Incapacitated People? 28, https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/administrative/law_aging/PublicGuardianshipAfter25YearsIntheBestInterestofIncapacitatedPeople.pdf. 69 See 42 U.S.C. § 1397j(2) defining adult protective services as “such services provided to adults as the Secretary may specify and includes services such as— (A) receiving reports of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation; (B) investigating the reports described in subparagraph (A); (C) case planning, monitoring, evaluation, and other case work and services; and (D) providing, arranging for, or facilitating the provision of medical, social service, economic, legal, housing, law enforcement, or other protective, emergency, or support services.” The Developmental Disabilities Act’s purposes, which include protection but also promotion of integration and inclusion, providing support so that individuals can make informed choices about their lives. 42 U.S.C. § 15001(a)(16). 70 The focus becomes clear when contrasted with another