• Upload
[…] Nonetheless, to eliminate this prospect entirely, the Kansas legislature hopefully will adopt the clarifying provisions of Section 504(e). Because Kansas has no creditor exceptions to the validity of spendthrift clauses (which creditor exceptions are contemplated in the suggested provision of the Uniform Commissioners), and Kansas’ spendthrift provisions are in K.S.A. 58a-502, not 504, it is suggested that the Kansas legislature modify K.S.A. 58a-502(d) by replacing it with the following provision:

“(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) below, irrespective of whether the trust

has a spendthrift clause, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution to a beneficiary that is subject to the trustee’s discretion, even if the standard of distribution is expressed in the form of a standard and the trustee has abused the trustee’s discretion.

(e) If a beneficiary is or was serving as sole trustee and the standard of distribution with regard to such beneficiary is not in the form of an ascertainable standard relating to such beneficiary’s health, education, support or maintenance, a creditor shall have the right to (1) compel any distribution the beneficiary, while serving as sole trustee, either is presently authorized to make to such beneficiary or was authorized to make to such beneficiary and did not make; and (2) attach such beneficiary’s beneficial interest in the trust with respect to any present or future discretionary distributions to such beneficiary, in the absence of a spendthrift clause precluding such attachment.”

i Copyright 2012

Timothy P. O’Sullivan Kent A. Meyerhoff

Page 32: Support and Discretionary Trusts: Considerations …...DRAFTING SUPPORT AND DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS: NAVIGATING THE PERILS AND POSSIBILITIES Timothy P. O’Sullivan FOULSTON SIEFKIN LLP