• Upload
[…] The Comments of the Uniform Commissioners to this Section specifically provide that to the extent the assets of the trust estate would not be includible in the beneficiary/trustee’s estate due to the distribution provisions being subject to an ascertainable standard, the creditors of the beneficiary cannot compel the trustee to make any distribution of the trust estate for the benefit of the creditor unless the exception under § 504(c) is applicable.

Although Kansas has adopted the Uniform Trust Code, it omitted § 504 from its

version of the UTC. Nonetheless, K.S.A. 58a-502(d), mirroring § 504(b) of the UTC, provides that even in the absence of a spendthrift clause, “a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee’s discretion even if: (1) The discretion is expressed in the form of a standard for distribution; or (2) the trustee has abused the discretion.” Presumably, given such broad language and providing no exceptions for a trustee/beneficiary serving in such situation, such asset protection should be extant even in a situation where the beneficiary is serving as trustee.