Embed Size (px)
[…] n.19. None of these phrases are used in defining the location of the Reservation,
which supports the panel’s conclusion that the Reservation does not include any
water or submerged lands. Mills, 831 F.3d at 332; Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v.
MacLean, 574 U.S. 388, 391 (2015) (“Congress generally acts intentionally when it
uses particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another.”).
Similarly, §6205(3) of MIA strongly supports the panel’s conclusion that the
Reservation does not include the Main Stem’s waters and submerged lands.
30 M.R.S.A. §6205(3)(A). The provision, which deals with regulatory takings
within Indian reservations, states: “For purposes of this section, land along and
adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot
Indian Reservation.” Id. As the panel determined, this language would be
superfluous if the Reservation already included the waters or bed of the Penobscot
River. Mills, 831 F.3d at 332; Mass. Ass’n. of Health Maint. Orgs. v. Ruthardt, 194