hoangquynh
[…] agency or intra-agency advisory,
consultative, or deliberative material.
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]
The right to access to government records under OPRA is not
absolute. Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 206 N.J.
581, 588 (2011); accord Scheeler, 448 N.J. Super. at 343. OPRA
exempts certain categories of information from the definition of
a government record. Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 588. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
1.1 "excludes twenty-one categories of information from the
definition of a 'government record.'" Scheeler, 448 N.J. Super.
at 343.
9 A-1608-16T1
In addition, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 exempts employee personnel and
pension records from "government records" that must be provided
under OPRA. The statute provides that "[n]othwithstanding the
provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the
personnel or pension records of any individual in possession of a
public agency . . . shall not be considered a government record
and shall not be made available for public access . . . ." N.J.S.A.
47:1A-10. Thus, under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, "personnel records are,
by definition, not classified as government records at all."
Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 592. Documents that qualify as personnel
records are not subject to being disclosed notwithstanding" OPRA's
other provisions. Ibid.