Beninati v. Borghi, Not Reported in N.E.3d (2014)

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 26

That effort was undertaken in large part to settle the disputebefore it erupted into litigation. It was also an attempt to curesome of the problems presented by the various OAs and bringsome clarity to the LLCs' organizational structure.

As to whether plaintiffs are entitled to be reimbursed fortheir attorneys fees, that is dealt with in G.L.c. 156C, §57. That statute states that, on termination of a derivativesuit, the court may order the limited liability company topay plaintiff's “reasonable expenses, including counsel fees,incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the suit has resultedin a substantial benefit to the limited liability company.” Inlight of the damages awarded together with other relief, thisCourt does find that this litigation resulted in such a benefitand exercising the discretion conferred on me by statute,concludes that an award of attorneys fees is appropriate here.As to what those fees are and whether they are