Having concluded that those claims seeking damages in theLead Action are derivative in nature, this Court turns tothe question of whether they have been properly asserted.Arguably, any issue with regard to Elizabeth's standing hasbeen waived, since it was not raised by way of a motionto dismiss or for summary judgment. See e .g. Diamond v.Pappathanasi, 78 Mass.App.Ct. 77, 89 (2010). Even had sucha motion been brought, however, it would have failed. Aderivative action must be brought in compliance with G.L.c.156C, § 56 and Mass.R.Civ.P. 23.1. Both were satisfied here.

The statute permits any member of an LLC to sue on itsbehalf provided that such member is authorized to sue by“the vote of members who own more than fifty percent ofthe unreturned contributions,” and those members have nointerest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest

Beninati v. Borghi, Not Reported in N.E.3d (2014)