• Upload
[…] By its terms, the WQCP for Ocean Waters is limited to ocean waters. The fact that the Procedures apply to "waters ofthe state" does not mean that the Procedures' amendments to the WQCP for Ocean Waters may be applied to inland waters or other waters outside the scope ofthe WQCP. The court finds no excess of jurisdiction in this regard.

    Next, SJTA argues further to its second cause action that the State Board exceeded its authority by regulating dredged and fill material as "waste" under Porter-Cologne.^ Section 13050(d)' defines waste to include "sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation[.]" (Emphasis added.) SJTA concedes that some dredged and fill material qualifies as "waste substance" that is "associated with human habitation." In Lake Madrone Water District v.