• Upload
[…] Neither side requested a continuance or leave to file supplemental briefing.

    " Amici characterize Sections 13140 and 13170 as "complementary" and argue the two sections collectively authorize the State Board to enact the Procedures. The court is satisfied that the sum of State Board's statutory authority is no greater than its parts.

    ^ Section 13170.2 provides, in relevant part: (a) The state board shall formulate and adopt a water quality control plan for ocean waters of the state which shall be known as the California Ocean Plan. (b) The plan shall be reviewed at least every three years to guarantee that the current standards are adequate and are not allowing degradation to indigenous marine species or posing a threat to human health.

    Page 6 of 13

  • At the hearing, counsel for the State Board asserted that Section 13170.2 provided independent authority for the State Board to adopt the Procedures as amendments to the WQCP for Ocean Waters.