in the tapes) Plaintiff initially refused to comply with the police officers, whereupon the

officers had to become more assertive.

TOM and KENNY are now faced with repairing the damage done to the business by

Plaintiff. If they succeed at turning things around and making the business profitable, then

Plaintiff will benefit to the extent of his 35% shareholder interest.

2. Objections to Pleading May Be Taken by Demurrer, Which May Relyon Matters Judicially Noticed, Including PQRS CORP’S Articles of

Incorporation.

Objections to a pleading may be taken by demurrer. CCP §430.10 states:

“The party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, bydemurrer ... to the pleading on any one or more of the followinggrounds:...

Page 14: SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF LOS · PDF file1 defendants pqrs corporation, tom adams, kenny adams and paul roberts’s notice of hearing and demurrer to plaintiff’s first

14DEFENDANTS PQRS CORPORATION, TOM ADAMS, KENNY ADAMS AND PAUL ROBERTS’S NOTICE OF

HEARING AND DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a causeof action.(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision,‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”

A demurrer may rely on matters judicially noticed. CCP §430.30(a) states: