Embed Size (px)
[…] not reasonably foreseeable that the APA would republish their Report.
I. Defendants Fail to Meet Their Initial Burden to “Make a Prima Facie Showing That Plaintiffs’ Claims Arise From an Act in Furtherance of the Right of Advocacy.”
Defendants’ Special Motions to Dismiss should be denied because Defendants fail to
“make a prima facie showing that the claim[s] at issue arise[] from an act in furtherance of the
right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” as required by the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act. See D.C.
Code § 16-5502(b).
As the D.C. Court of Appeals has explained, under the plain text of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP
Act, “the party filing a special motion to dismiss must first show entitlement to the protections
of the Act by ‘mak[ing] a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in
furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.’” Competitive Enter. Inst. v.
Mann, 150 A.3d 1213, 1227 (D.C. 2016) (quoting D.C. Code § 16-5502(b)); see also Nader v. de
Toledano, 408 A.2d 31, 48 (D.C. 1979) (explaining that a prima facie showing requires “a