Embed Size (px)
[…] § 23.1-227. Laws of the Commonwealth to apply to contracts. 419
The laws of the Commonwealth shall govern any agreement, contract, or instrument of 420
indebtedness executed between a postsecondary school and any person enrolling who enrolls in any 421
Virginia Code Commission meeting materials - November 21, 2016
17100873D 11/17/2016 02:44 PM Brimmer, Ryan
17
course or program offered or to be offered by such school in the Commonwealth or any person who is 422
employed or offered employment by such school in the Commonwealth. 423
§ 23.1-301. Short title; objective; purposes. 424
A. This chapter may be cited as the "Preparing for the Top Jobs of the 21st Century: The 425
Virginia Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2011," the "Top Jobs Act," or "TJ21." 426
B. The objective of this chapter is to fuel strong economic growth in the Commonwealth and 427
prepare Virginians for the top job opportunities in the knowledge-driven economy of the 21st century by 428