• Upload
[…] Some wireless providers may require a credit check in lieu of a deposit in order for consumers to initiate service, and they may continue to do so for California LifeLine customers. California LifeLine wireless providers may, however, offer LifeLine participants the option of paying a deposit in lieu of a credit check or offer a deposit on the same basis as offered to non-LifeLine customers if the LifeLine participants do not qualify for the provider’s credit score criteria established for all customers choosing that plan.

We also adopt the federal deposit rules in 47 C.F.R. 54.401(c), which state that “Eligible telecommunications carriers may not collect a service deposit in order to initiate Lifeline service for plans that: (1) Do not charge subscribers additional fees for toll calls; or (2) That charge additional fees for toll calls, but the subscriber voluntarily elects toll limitation service.” We adopt these federal rules for California LifeLine wireless providers so that a wireless service provider offering a post-paid California LifeLine service may not charge or collect a service initiation deposit for plans that do not charge participants additional fees for toll calls, or plans