In order to make sure that any onsite landscaping minimizes the use of water and the spread of invasive vegetation, the Commission imposes Special Condition 4, which imposes landscape controls that require that all vegetated landscaped areas shall only consist of native plants or non-native drought tolerant plants, which are non-invasive. Thus, as conditioned, the Commission finds that the proposed project is consistent with Sections 30230, 30231 and 30232 of the Coastal Act. F. CULTURAL RESOURCES Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required. As described above, the project involves a significant amount of excavation and construction of a 2 level subterreaean parking garage. The existing surface parking lot was constructed on top of atirfical fill, so previously undisturbed soils do exist on the site.