Page 13: SUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION...Project Description: To construct a 81,630 sq. ft., 5-story mixed-use building with 83 apartment units including 16 affordable units for very-low

5-19-0983 (NXT2 Shutters, LLC)

13

Coastal Act Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial development.

Coastal Act Section 30252 states: