Summary of Comments and Responses on Restructuring of the Stationary Source Audit Program Prepared August 2010 Proposed in the Federal Register on June 16, 2009
[…] Many times having the results prior to sample analysis helps generate more accurate data and minimizes problems. (0017)

Page 31: Summary of Comments and Responses SSAP 8-19-10 · 3 2.0 LIST OF COMMENTERS Item Number in OAR-2008-0531 Commenter and Affiliation 0019 0020 Jim Griffin American Chemistry Council

27

Response: EPA believes that this would be beneficial, but should not be mandatory. Since we did not provide the compliance authorities with the actual concentrations under the current audit program it is hard to justify making it mandatory. 81. Comment: Section 60.8(g)(1) states: “If the method being audited is a method that allows the samples to be analyzed in the field and the tester plans to analyze the samples in the field, the tester may analyze the audit samples prior to collecting the emission samples provided a representative of the compliance authority is present at the testing site. The source owner, operator, or representative may report the results of the audit sample to the compliance authority and report the results of the audit sample to the AASP or the APTSP prior to collecting any emission samples.” It seems to us that if the results of the audit are available prior to conducting the emission tests, the facility should be provided with information on the pass/fail status of the audit test results prior to carrying out the source test. This would avoid unnecessary testing and waste of resources when the ability of the testing outfit is in question. (0026) Response: EPA agrees with the commnenter and there is nothing in the rule to prevent this scenario. 82. Comment: Section 60.8(g)(3)(vii) requires AASPs or APTSPs to maintain “a database, accessible to the compliance authorities, of results from the audit that shall include the name of the facility tested, the date on which the compliance test was conducted, the name of the company that analyzed the compliance samples including the audit sample, the measured result for the audit sample, the true value of the audit sample, the acceptance range for the measured value, and whether the testing company passed or failed the audit.” It is our view that the results being discussed are being obtained as a part of an EPA regulation and should be available to the public. Keeping this information secret from source operators is inappropriate.