Summary of Comments and Responses on Restructuring of the Stationary Source Audit Program Prepared August 2010 Proposed in the Federal Register on June 16, 2009
[…] While the proposal specifies that the source provide an estimate of the pollutant concentration(s), there is no regulatory confirmation, nor the option for the regulator to make specific requests based on the needs for the given test program. (0010) Response: EPA agrees that the compliance authority should have the opportunity for input into the supplied audit concentration level. The rule was revised to require that an acceptable criteria document provides the opportunity for the compliance authority to comment on the supplied audit concentration levels. 33. Comment: Section 60.8(g)(1) states: “When ordering an audit sample, the source operator, or representative shall give the sample provider an estimate for the concentration of each pollutant that is emitted by the source and the name, address, and phone number of the compliance authority.” This requirement will cause confusion because a source may or may not know the concentration of the pollutant of concern.