Summary of Comments and Responses on Restructuring of the Stationary Source Audit Program Prepared August 2010 Proposed in the Federal Register on June 16, 2009
[…] (0011)

Page 35: Summary of Comments and Responses SSAP 8-19-10 · 3 2.0 LIST OF COMMENTERS Item Number in OAR-2008-0531 Commenter and Affiliation 0019 0020 Jim Griffin American Chemistry Council

31

Response: EPA has different programs because they have their own separate needs and issues whether it be different media, different measurement levels or different data quality needs and therefore, it is not possible to make all the programs consistent in how they evaluate emission data. 93. Comment: On page 38, "Part 60 - Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources", Section 60.8(g)(1) states in part "...the owner, operator, or representative may report the results of the audit sample to the compliance authority and report the results of the audit sample to the AASP or the APTSP prior to collecting any emission samples." On page 30, "Appendix M to Part 51-Recommended Test Methods for State Implementation Plans", Section 4a, and elsewhere repeated in the proposed rule (pages 65 and 79) state in part: "...the owner, operator, or representative may report the results of the audit sample to the compliance authority