Summary of Comments and Responses on Restructuring of the Stationary Source Audit Program Prepared August 2010 Proposed in the Federal Register on June 16, 2009
[…] The Regulators most interested in the audit program may not have the time to be involved in every VCSB that decides to write standards. (0010) Response: We believe that any program that meets the minimum criteria specified in the final rule will meet the needs of the EPA and other compliance agencies. The criteria in the final rule ensure that any program that is developed by the private sector and approved by EPA will be equivalent to EPA’s current audit program. Gas audit samples entry point 105. Comment: Section 60.8(g) states: “For pollutants that exist in the gas phase at ambient temperature, the audit sample shall consist of an appropriate concentration of the pollutant in air or nitrogen that can be introduced into the sampling system of the test method at the same entry point as a sample from the emission source.” In source gas sampling work, calibration gases as well as audit gases are introduced in the probe such that they pass through

Page 39: Summary of Comments and Responses SSAP 8-19-10 · 3 2.0 LIST OF COMMENTERS Item Number in OAR-2008-0531 Commenter and Affiliation 0019 0020 Jim Griffin American Chemistry Council

35

most of the probe tube and all filters and other components of the sampling system. However, it is not always practical to introduce the calibration gas at the same entry point as the source gas. We recommend changing the above wording in Section 60.8(g) to the following: “For pollutants that exist in the gas phase at ambient temperature, the audit sample shall consist of an appropriate concentration of the pollutant in air or nitrogen that can be introduced into the sampling system of the test method at or near the same entry point as a sample from the emission source.” (0026) Response: EPA agrees that it may not always be practical to introduce the calibration gas at the same entry point as the source gas. EPA has revised the final rule to allow introduction of the audit sample “at or near” the entry point for the sample from the emission source.