Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 1 of 41
[…] Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 25 of 41

Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 26 of 41

Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 27 of 41

Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 28 of 41

Case 1:16-cv-02048-ER Document 3 Filed 03/21/16 Page 29 of 41

REDACTED VERSION

30

7.2 of Exhibit I does not require that Anthem establish an ongoing uncured breach prior to

termination.

84. Anthem’s right to “terminate the Agreement” derives from the regulatory

requirement under 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(i)(4)(ii), which provides that “[i]f any of the Part D plan

sponsors’ activities or responsibilities under its contract with CMS is delegated to other parties,

[the contract with the other party] must either provide for revocation of the delegation activities

and reporting responsibilities described in paragraph (i)(4)(i) of this section or specify other

remedies in instances when CMS or the Part D plan sponsor determine that the parties have not

performed satisfactorily.” Thus, the parties agreed that such revocation by Anthem under

Section 7.2 shall be deemed consistent with the termination rights outlined in the Agreement.

85. Anthem has determined that ESI’s performance with respect to the delegated

Medicare Part D functions has been unsatisfactory.