Substantive and Procedural Obstacles to OSHA Rulemaking
[…] For the most part, these standards have not been updated by OSHA. Pursuant to Section 6(b) rule making, however, twenty-two new health standards have been promulgated. These new health standards require employers to undertake a variety of preventive

14 29 U.S.C. § 655(a) (1976). 15 Section 3(10), 29 U.S.C. § 652(10) (1976), defines "established federal standard" as

"any occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on December 29, 1970."