Microsoft Word - 2019-5-7 - Urban County Subrecipient TemplateAnd
[…] completing form PWC-100. (Labor Code section 1773.3 ) This
requirement applies to all public works projects that are subject
to the prevailing wage requirements of the Labor Code, regardless
of size or funding source. The Subrecipient is responsible for
administering its project and ensuring that public funds are used
appropriately. As partners with DIR’s Public Works Enforcement
team, the Subrecipient must also ensure that all public works
contractors are in compliance with all labor laws. Bid Document and
Contract Language Requirement Subsection (b) of Labor Code section
1771.1 states that “Notice of the requirement described in [Section
1771.1] (a) shall be included in all bid invitations and public
works contracts[.]” Provision to obtain proof of bidder DIR
registration
The Subrecipient is responsible for compliance with this
requirement. Bid document to be submitted to County five (5)
business days before it is issued to the public County reviews and