Embed Size (px)
[…] Faced

with a merits decision favorable to Plaintiffs, the lenders would likely opt not to

foreclose because doing so would be in their financial interest. Such an action

would also redress Plaintiffs’ injuries because it would keep them in their homes.

II. BACKGROUND

A. The Home Equity Conversion Program

Congress enacted the HECM program in 1988 “to meet the special needs of

elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the

7

increasing costs of meeting health, housing and subsistence needs at a time of

reduced income.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a). To accomplish this purpose, Congress

authorized HUD to insure mortgages originated by private lenders that would

“permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets.”

Id.

In a “regular” mortgage, the borrower repays the principal and interest on a

monthly basis amortized over the loan’s term. In a HECM “reverse” mortgage, the

lender makes payments to the borrower, and the loan balance increases. The