Embed Size (px)
[…] 81 See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary at 928 (“gain” means “an increase in or addition
to what is of profit, advantage, or benefit: resources or advantage acquired or increased:
PROFIT”); United States v. Sanford Ltd., 878 F. Supp. 2d 137, 148 (D.D.C. 2012) (“The word
‘gain’ . . . typically refers to the ‘excess of receipts over expenditures or of sale price over cost,’
i.e., profit or ‘net’ income.” (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 747 (9th ed. 2006)); see also
Feine v. McGowan, 188 F.2d 738, 740 (2d Cir. 1951) (“[P]rofit means pecuniary gain.”).
82 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (Criminal Fine Improvements Act of 1987, enacted less than
two years before FIRREA, stating, “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, . . . the
defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain. . . .” (emphasis added);
15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B) (Securities Enforcement Remedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990,
authorizing the SEC in certain circumstances to seek civil penalties up to “the gross amount of
pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation”) (emphasis added).