• Upload
[…] Case: 19-70115, 08/13/2019, ID: 11396545, DktEntry: 35, Page 30 of 269

Page 31: SUBJECT TO PROTECTIVE ORDER UNITED STATES COURT OF … · i subject to protective order no. 19-70115 . united states court of appeals . for the ninth circuit . national family farm

20

id. at 23 (requiring four types of studies). There is no way to square

EPA’s admission that it lacked required data with FIFRA’s requirement

that the agency have “satisfactory data pertaining to the proposed

additional use” to issue a conditional registration under 7 U.S.C. §

136a(c)(7)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(a)(1)-(2).

Second, EPA’s failure to ensure it had key data pertaining to the

specific proposed new use means it also failed the second step: without

it, the agency could not meaningfully conclude that the registration

“would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse

effect on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B). The missing data

goes to critical aspects of the decision: off-site movement; temperature

effects on volatility; ecological effects on non-target plants; and the

effect of lower pH making XtendiMax “more prone to volatilization” in

tank mixtures.