SUBJ: DESIGNATED PILOT AND FLIGHT ENGINEER EXAMINERS’ HANDBOOK
[…] However, the FAA has always had a regulatory basis for denying certification to foreign applicants, as per § 61.13(a)(2), which states, in part, a person “who is neither a citizen of the United States nor a resident alien of the United States—(ii) may be refused issuance of any U.S. airman certificate, rating, or authorization.” Additionally, per Title 49 of the United States Code (49 U.S.C.) § 44709(b), “the Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking - (1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if - (A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” The key language in 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) is “other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” This gives the FAA the right to initiate an action to

21-8

Page 230: SUBJ: DESIGNATED PILOT AND FLIGHT ENGINEER EXAMINERS’ HANDBOOK

4/21/06 8710.3E