(iii) Whether the contractor is the sole source;

(iv) Whether the item being produced has a long lead time;

(v) The political sensitivity of the project; and

(vi) The time period for which the rating is being requested.

(4) Commerce may require periodic reports on the use of the rating author-ity granted under paragraph (c) of this section.

(5) If a rated prime contract is not issued, the person shall promptly no-tify all suppliers who have received rated orders pursuant to the advanced rating authority that the priority rat-ing on those orders is cancelled.

§ 700.52 Examples of assistance.

(a) While special priorities assistance may be provided for any reason in sup-port of this regulation, it is usually provided in situations where:

(1) A person is experiencing difficulty in obtaining delivery against a rated order by the required delivery date; or

(2) A person cannot locate a supplier for an item needed to fill a rated order.

(b) Other examples of special prior-ities assistance include:

(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive preferential treatment by suppliers;

(2) Resolving production or delivery conflicts between various rated orders;

(3) Assisting in placing rated orders with suppliers;

(4) Verifying the urgency of rated or-ders; and

(5) Determining the validity of rated orders.

§ 700.53 Criteria for assistance.

Requests for special priorities assist-ance should be timely, i.e., the request has been submitted promptly and enough time exists for the Delegate Agency or Commerce to effect a mean-ingful resolution to the problem, and must establish that: