“This section” refers to 1.469-9, entitled “Rules for certain

rental real estate activities” with the stated purpose of “provid[ing] guidance to taxpayers engaged in certain real property trades or businesses on applying section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities.” 26 C.F.R. section 1.469-9(a).

The district court continued:

Subsection 1.469-9(e)(3)(i) does not otherwise purport to prohibit real estate professionals from taking advantage of the rules set out in [reg.] section 1.469-4, allowing taxpayers to group certain activities and, specifically, allowing grouping of rental activities with other trade or business activities in certain circumstances, section 1.469-4(d)(1), “for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469,” section 1.469-4(a).

This is significant considering that reg. section 1.469-4 is explicitly referenced in other subsections of reg. section 1.469-9.

The district court’s reasoning on this first point is misleading, even though it’s ultimately correct.