This makes some sense because reg. section 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(A) or (C) contemplates situations in which the rental activity is insignificant or linked to a larger trade or business.

Nonetheless, reg. section 1.469-4(d)(1)(i)(B) contemplates a situation in which the trade or business is insignificant relative to the rental activity. That is the limitation that applied to the taxpayer in Stanley. Reg. section 1.469-4(h) directs real estate professionals to reg. section 1.469-9 under the heading, “Rules for grouping rental real estate activities for taxpayers qualifying under section 469(c)(7).” If a taxpayer makes an election

43Reg. section 1.469-9(b)(3).

For more Tax Notes content, please visit www.taxnotes.com.