businesses to apply the passive loss and credit limitations of section 469.

B. The Stanley Debate

Reg. section 1.469-9 provides guidance to taxpayers engaged in specific real property trades or businesses on how to apply the real property trade or business exception of section 469(c)(7) to their rental real estate activities. A taxpayer may make an election under reg. section 1.469-9(g) to treat all interests in rental real estate as a single activity. However, the regulations state that each separate rental real estate activity — or the single combined real estate activity, if the taxpayer makes an election — “will be an activity of the taxpayer for all purposes of section 469, including the former passive activity rules under section 469(f) and the disposition rules under section 469(g).”40