Embed Size (px)
[…] Once a nomination is accepted into TSC, it undergoes further

review every time a screening or law enforcement agency encounters an individual in the TSDB,

for example, at the border or when seeking to travel by commercial aircraft. Ex. 9 at 23:5-8 (in a

review, TSC “would look at the information they have, look at the information in TSDB and in

TIDE and try to determine if it is that person”); Ex. 10 at 198:8-199:4 (same).

B. Redress Procedures for Travelers Denied Boarding

As part of the legislation implementing the recommendations of the 9/11 Commission,

Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. § 44926, which requires DHS, inter alia, to “establish a timely and

fair process for individuals who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from boarding a

commercial aircraft because they were wrongly identified as a threat under the [screening]

regimes utilized by [TSA, CBP], or any other office or component of [DHS].” Id. § 44926(a).

DHS TRIP—and prior to 2007, the Passenger Identity Verification Form (“PIVF”)—is the

central administrative redress process for individuals who claim they, for example, have been