STRUNK - PETITION FOR A WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - Transport Room
[…] complete the questionnaire or answer questions posed by census takers.

    57.A review of Title 18shows it is entitled: "CRIMES AND CRIMINAL

    PROCEDURE." Section 3559 is entitled: "Sentencing classification of

    offenses." Section (a) states: "Classification.--An offense that is not

    specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, isclassified

    if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized at subsection (9) is five

    days or less, or if no imprisonment is authorized, as an infraction.

    58.Further, with the Section 3571 rubric "Sentence of fine." Subsection(a) states: "A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be

    sentenced to pay a fine." Sub-section (b) states in part: "...an individual who

    has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the

    greatest of at clause (7) for an infraction, not more than $5,000." ; and that

    DC Circuit Original Proceeding 23 of30 In Re Strunk Petition for Writ

    Case: 10-5077 Document: 1236498 Filed: 03/24/2010 Page: 28

  • 8/9/2019 STRUNK - PETITION FOR A WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION - Transport Room

    29/115