• Upload
[…] Thus, un-

37 See id. at 507-508.

38 In re Florida Citrus Comm’n, 160 U.S.P.Q. 495, 499 (T.T.A.B. 1968).

39 Qualitex Co. v. Jacobson Prods. Co., 514 U.S. 159, 163-64 (1995).

40 Idaho Potato Comm’n v. M&M Produce Farms & Sales, 335 F.3d 130, 138 (2d Cir. 2003).

41 Id.

42 Trademark Manual Of Examining Procedure, 38, § 1306.01(a) (emphasis added).

43 The owner of the mark can, however, use “its certification mark in advertising or promoting recognition of the certi-fication program or of the goods or services meeting the certification standards of the registrant.” 15 U.S.C. § 1064 (2006). “[S]o long as the registrant does not itself produce, manufacture, or sell any of the certified goods or services to which its identical certification mark is applied,” the mark is not subject to cancellation on the basis of using the mark for promoting the certification program. Id.

Page 11: STRUCTURING SHARED SERVICES AND AFFILIATION PROGRAMS … · vard Business Review, “When ‘sharing’ is market-mediated — when a company is an interme-diary between consumers