• Upload
[…] Noncompliance with Regulation for Issuing Loan Guarantee During our review of the 248 active loan guarantees, we found that DCI approved guarantees for loans to sole owners that exceeded the monetary cap established by 25 C.F.R. § 103.5 in 5 of the 22 loan guarantees we sampled (23 percent). This regulation states, in part, that: “[n]o individual Indian may have an outstanding principal balance of more than $500,000 in guaranteed or insured loans at any time.”6 Only tribes and entities “involving two or more persons” are allowed to

6 This largely restates the statutory requirement at 25 U.S.C. § 1484 which provides: “No loan to an individual Indian may be guaranteed or insured which would cause the total unpaid principal indebtedness to exceed $500,000.”

Page 8: STRONGER INTERNAL CONTROLS EEDED OVER INDIAN AFFAIRS … · EVALUATION STRONGER INTERNAL CONTROLS NEEDED OVER INDIAN AFFAIRS LOAN GUARANTEE PROGRAM . This is a revised version of

5