Strict Foreclosure on Land Contracts
[…] 49Clifford v. Fleshman, (1924) 65 Cal. App. 762, 225 Pac. 45; Leahv. Colburn, (1921) 55 Cal. App. 784, 304 Pac. 249; Taylor v. UnitedStates F. and G. Co., (1927) 86 Cal. App. 382, 260 Pac. 898; "Appellantdid not in his answer plead any equitable matter, nor ask the court tobe relieved from a forfeiture." Acc. Subjurban Homes Co. v. North,(1914) 50 Mont. 108, 145 Pac. 2.

5°Brown v. Land Co., (1922) 59 Cal. App. 164, 210 Pac. 424. See(1923) 11 Calif. L. Rev. 286.

5'Collins v. Eksoozian, (1923) 61 Cal. App. 184, 214 Pac. 670.5-'Cal. Civ. Code, sec. 1492. "Where delay in performance is capable

of exact and entire compensation, and time has not been expresslydeclared to be of the essence of the obligation, an offer of performance,accompanied with an offer of such compensation, may be made at anytime after it is due, but without prejudice to any rights acquired by thecreditor, or by any other person, in the meantime." The followingcases are relied upon by the court as supporting this rule: Glock v.Howard & Wilson Colony Co., (1898) 123 Cal. 1, 55 Pac. 713. 43 L. R.A. 199, 69 Am. St. Rep. 17; Grey v. Tubbs, (1872) 43 Cal. 359; Martinv. Morgan, (1890) 87 Cal. 203, 22 Am. St. Rep. 240, 25 Pac. 350; Woodruffv.