• Upload
[…] supporting a domestic petition seeking such duties.217 As Congress explained, the purpose of

214 Id. paras. 141, 143 (in the absence of such a pass-through determination, “it cannot be shown that the essential elements of the subsidy definition in Article 1 are present in respect of the processed product”). 215 Appellate Body Report, United States – Imposition of Countervailing Duties on Certain Hot-Rolled Lead and Bismuth Carbon Steel products Originating in the United Kingdom, WT/DS138/R, adopted 7 June 2000, paras. 126-127. 216 Appellate Body Report, United States – Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000, WT/DS217/AB/R, WT/DS234/AB/R, adopted 27 Jan. 2003. 217 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (“Duties assessed pursuant to a countervailing duty order . . . shall be distributed on an annual basis under this section to the affected domestic producers for qualifying expenditures. Such distribution shall be known as the ‘continued . . . subsidy offset.”). The U.S. Customs Services distributed a total amount of $231 million in 2001 and $329 million in 2002 (see 2001 U.S. Customs Ann. Rep., CDSOA FY 2001 Disbursements, www.customs.gov).