Nothing in section 93a of the National Bank Act empowers the OCC to issue the Proposal or otherwise regulate “fair access to financial services.”

The Proposal also references, as another authority for its issuance, Section 93a of the National Bank Act, which authorizes the OCC “to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office.”19 At most, Section 93a can be read as a congressional attempt to clarify the OCC’s rulemaking authority with respect to statutory provisions it administers and implements that may lack an express grant of rulemaking authority.