"Streaming Movies Online: The True E-Hollywood Story
[…] 2.2 Exemption from infringement: a necessary loophole

The Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of 1998 (OCILLA) is a U.S. federal law that created a “safe harbor” for OSP’s42. The law added section 512 to the DMCA to protect service providers who are passive conduits from liability for copyright infringement,

(g) on conviction on indictment, to a fine not exceeding one million dollars or to imprisonment for a term not

exceeding five years or to both. Copyright Act, R.S., 1985, c. C-42, s. 42; R.S., 1985, c. 10 (4th Supp.), s. 10; 1997, c. 24, s. 24.

40 The DMCA provides for a maximum fine of ten years imprisonment if the offense is a felony and a second and subsequent offense. 18 U.S.C. §2319 (b)(2). “Any person who violates section 506 (a) of Title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) and such penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or any other law. 18 U.S.C. §2319 (a). Subsection (b) states that “any person who commits an offense under section 506 (a)(1)(A) of title 17—

(1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500;

(2) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under subsection (a); and

(3) shall be imprisoned not more than 1 year, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, in any other case. 18 U.S.C. §2319 (b).

41 Copyright Act, R.S., 1985, c.