Strauss v. Credit Lyonnais District Court Opinion
[…] speculation. Kerzer v. Kingly Mfg., 156 F. 3d 396, 400 (2d Cir. 1998). When no rational jury

    could find in favor of the nonmoving party because the evidence to support its case is so slight,

    there is no genuine issue of material fact and a grant of summary judgment is proper. Gallo v.

    Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. Pship,22 F. 3d 1219, 1224 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Dister v.

    Contl Grp., Inc.,859 F. 2d 1108, 1114 (2d Cir. 1988)).

    DISCUSSION

    I. Statutory Background

    Plaintiffs claims arise under Section 2333(a) of the ATA, which provides a civil remedy

    for United States citizens who are injured by a terrorist attack. The statute provides that: [a]ny

    national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an

    act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any

    appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she

    Case 1:06-cv-00702-DLI-MDG Document 340 Filed 02/28/13 Page 15 of 61 PageID #: 14839

  • 8/10/2019 Strauss v. Credit Lyonnais District Court Opinion

    16/61

    16

    sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorneys fees. 18 U.S.C. 2333(a). Plaintiffs

    contend that Defendant committed an act of international terrorism because it violated 18 U.S.C.

    2339B (Section 2339B) and 18 U.S.C. 2339C (Section 2339C). Violations of Sections