such an affidavit as an Exhibit appended to his Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. See Plaintiff’s Opposition, supra note 19.

56 See, e.g., Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master) v. Goldman Sachs Grp., Inc., 980 N.Y.S.2d 21, 26 (App. Div. 2014) (“[P]laintiff appears to be arguing that the documentary evidence simply raises ‘disputed issues of fact,’ which, as the plaintiff correctly asserts, is not enough for a dismissal under CPLR 3211(a)(7).”).

57 United States ex rel. Ortiz v. Mount Sinai Hosp., No. 13 Civ. 4735 (RMB), 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 153903, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 9, 2015).

58 See N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 192(1-a) (2017) (“[T]he qui tam plaintiff shall not be required to identify specific claims that result from an alleged course of misconduct, or any specific records or statements used, if the facts alleged in the complaint, if ultimately proven true, would provide a reasonable indication that one or more violations of section one hundred eighty-nine of this article are likely to have occurred, and if the allegations in the pleading provide adequate notice of the specific nature of the alleged misconduct to permit the state or a local government effectively to investigate and defendants fairly to defend the allegations made.”). By comparison, whistleblowers bringing claims under the federal FCA must plead fraud with particularity as articulated in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). See Gold v.