this chapter, the applicable state attorney rules, or otherwise”).

321 SEC Final Rule, supra note 278, at 25.

322 More specifically, the whistleblower regulations specify 17 C.F.R. § 205.3(d)(2) as the relevant authority in Part 205 authorizing lawyers to disclose confidential client information. See 17 C.F.R. § 240-21F-4(b)(4)(i)–(ii). For when § 205.3(d)(2) permits disclosure of confidential client information, see infra notes 326-331 and accompanying text.

323 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-204, § 307, 116 Stat. 745, 784 (July 30, 2002) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 7245) (requiring the SEC to “issue rules, in the public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any way in the representation of issuers”). See generally SEC Final Rule, supra note 278.