The Vanguard court stated that to properly state a claim of retaliation under New York’s FCA, a whistleblower “must show that the employee engaged in conduct protected” under the statute.174 But the court omitted any discussion of New York’s FCA in dismissing Danon’s retaliation claim,175 citing no provisions from the statute, much less its anti-retaliation provisions which identify wide-ranging protected acts. Section 191 of New York’s FCA guards employee-whistleblowers from being “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment, or otherwise harmed or penalized by an employer, or a prospective employer, because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . [made] in furtherance of an action brought under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.”176 As discussed in Part II and in earlier sections of Part III, Danon’s complaint and supplemental materials outlined how he engaged in “lawful acts” protected by New York’s FCA. In addition, Danon alleged that as a result of engaging in those protected acts in furtherance of New York’s FCA, he