businesses. Only Nevada, South Dakota, and Wyoming do not impose either corporate income taxes or gross receipts taxes. Jared Walczak, State Corporate Income Tax Rates and Brackets for 2015, TAX FOUND. (Apr. 21, 2015), https://taxfoundation.org/state-corporate-income-tax-rates-and-brackets-2015.

117 N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(2)(b) (2017) (emphasis added).

118 For the federal FCA, see 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(2) (2012) (requiring that a “copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the Government.”). For the IRS and SEC whistleblower programs, see, respectively, infra notes 119-123, 124 and accompanying text.

119 Treas. Reg. § 301.7623-1(c) (2014).

120 Id.

121 2015 IRS ANNUAL REPORT, supra note 101, at 16-17.

122 Treas. Reg. § 301.7623-4(b)(1).