Nor would you know from reading the opinion that New York’s FCA contains broad anti-retaliation protections for whistleblowers.165 In fact, the statute’s protections are so broad that they insulate whistleblowers who disclose confidential information, a fact that the Vanguard court omitted from its analysis of whether a whistleblower can disclose confidential information in exposing an employer’s unlawful activities. Section 191 of New York’s FCA protects whistleblowers from retaliation for “lawful acts” committed “in furtherance of an action . . . to stop one or more violations” covered by the statute.166 The section further defines “lawful acts” to include “obtaining or transmitting . . . documents, data, correspondence, electronic mail, or any other information, even though such act may violate a contract, employment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations” of the FCA.167 In other words, New York’s FCA protects whistleblowers who acquire, use, and disclose confidential information in submitting and prosecuting a qui tam action, even if disclosure of that information violates obligations ranging from