376 17 C.F.R. § 205.6(c) (2003). In its adopting release, the SEC stated that it drafted § 205.6(c) “to apply only to an attorney’s liability for violating inconsistent standards of a state or other U.S. jurisdiction,” and did not apply in situations where the state or other jurisdiction “imposes additional requirements on the attorney that are consistent with the Commission’s rules.” Implementation of Standards of Professional Conduct for Attorneys, supra note 258.

377 See 17 C.F.R. § 205.7(a) (2003) (“Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private right of action against any attorney, law firm, or issuer based upon compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.”); see also Implementation of Standards of Professional Conduct for Attorneys, supra note 258 (stating with respect to extending the protection to law firms and to both compliance and non-compliance with Part 205, “The Commission is of the view that the protection of this provision should extend