open active investigations of claims; (iv) disseminate claims to the appropriate investigative units; (v) evaluate and assess field investigations for tax deficiencies and award purposes; (vi) conduct a final review of tax deficiencies and proposed award determinations; (vii) allow time for taxpayers to appeal tax deficiencies and, if necessary, to litigate tax deficiencies; and (viii) allow time for whistleblowers to appeal and, if necessary, to litigate award determinations. Id.

106 See N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 192(1) (2017) (“A civil action under this article shall be commenced no later than ten years after the date on which the violation of this article is committed.”).

107 The Vanguard court was either ignorant of or unconcerned with the negative effects on whistleblowers and the state of New York that would accompany preventing lawyer whistleblowers from disclosing tax fraud perpetrated by New York taxpayers under New York’s false claims statute.