Although the 1977 regulation is prescient, the Department has never brought an

action to enforce this provision. Besides strengthening the rule by bringing enforcement

actions to face the challenges brought on by the redrafting that Kodak and other

companies are presently engaged in, the Department could strengthen this regulation by

connecting it with the rule in ERISA §404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. §1104(a)(1)(D), that a

fiduciary may only lawfully follow a plan provision “insofar as [it is] consistent with the

provisions of this title” I of ERISA, which includes ERISA §§502 and 503, and that a

plan provision that inhibits or hampers judicial redress for a breach of fiduciary duty in

the claim procedure is “void” under ERISA §410(a), 29 U.S.C. §1110(a), as an

exculpation “against public policy” of “a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any

responsibility, obligation or duty.” In addition to the policy embodied by ERISA §503,

ERISA §2(b), 29 U.S.C. §1001(b), declares it “the policy” of the Act “to protect … the

1 Two decisions have relied on this regulation. In Bond v. Twin Cities Carpenters