Comments on Claims Procedure - 26 - January 19, 2016

for Disability Benefits

determinations should also be expanded to address the situation where an insurer defers

the right to appeal until the date that benefits end, which imposes significant economic

hardship on claimants who may be deprived of benefits for several months while appeals

proceed. The claimant should have the option to appeal that determination immediately

to avoid economic hardship.

6. Culturally and Linguistically Appropriate Notices

The “average plan participant” standard in ERISA §102 has never referred to the

understanding of a single participant but is based on “typical participants in the plan.” 29

C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a). The SPD regulations already require assistance if “10% or more of

all plan participants [in a plan with 100 or more participants] are literate only in the same

non-English language.” 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(c).

The ACA required notices to be provided in a culturally and linguistically

appropriate manner, which was spelled out further in paragraph (e) of the final

regulations. 76 F.R. 37213-14; 29 C.F.R. 2590.715-2719(b)(2)(ii)(E). To reflect our