allowing secrets hidden in court records to be shielded from public view. . . . Access to civil

proceedings and records also acts as a valuable source of information in civil cases that have a

public character.”) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Other jurisdictions have passed legislation or rules acknowledging the heightened public

interest in court records, including settlements, in cases that involved alleged risks to public

health and safety.51

Florida, Louisiana, Texas, and Washington have Rules of Civil Procedure or

51

See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 69.081(2)-(3) (prohibiting entry of an order or judgment, and prohibiting

enforcement of any contract, which conceals “a public hazard or any information concerning a

public hazard” or “information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting

themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard.”); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann.

art. 1426(C)-(E) (courts may not issue protective orders or seal records “if the information or

material sought to be protected relates to a public hazard or relates to information which may be