transparency and information regarding the industry. Most notably, Congress exempted the

injection of hydraulic fracturing fluids, except for fluids using diesel as an additive, from the

Safe Drinking Water Act.30

The industry also persuaded Congress to exempt flow-back fluids

and produced waters from regulation as hazardous waste under the Resource Recovery and

Conservation Act (“RCRA”),31

despite the presence of toxic and hazardous chemicals in such

fluids and produced waters. Most natural gas facilities are not subject to the Emergency

30

See 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1)(B)(ii) (excluding "the underground injection of fluids or propping

agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or

geothermal production activities” from the definition of “underground injection”).

31 See 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2)(A).

Page 19: STEPHANIE HALLOWICH AND CHRIS HALLOWICH, H/W V. RANGE RESOURCES CORPORATION, WILLIAMS ... · 2019-12-13 · stephanie hallowich and chris hallowich, h/w v. range resources corporation,

11