Embed Size (px)
[…] 12 An employer may voluntarily forego an NLRB certification election and recognize a union as the exclusive
representative of employees through other means of verification of the union’s majority status. See, Linden Lumber
Division v. NLRB, 419 U.S. 301 (1974); Kroger Co., 219 NLRB 388 (1975)(inclusion of an after acquired stores
clause in a collective bargaining agreement waives the employer’s right to insist on an NLRB election); Strucksnes
Const. Co., 165 NLRB 1062 (1967)(allowing an employer to poll employees to determine union representation,
provided certain safeguards are met). 13 Id. § 159; 29 C.F.R. § 101.17 (2008).
14 “Such evidence is usually in the form of cards, which must be dated, authorizing the labor organization to
represent the employees or authorizing the petitioner to file.” 29 C.F.R. § 101.17 (2008). 15 Id. § 101.18(a); see also Esso Standard Oil Co., 124 NLRB 1383 (1959).
Page 5 of 28
set a secret ballot election.16
Where more than one union seeks to represent employees, there are procedures to enable