Embed Size (px)
[…] immunity doctrine for motor torts because of a recognition that to do so would impact the
compulsory insurance laws, we see no reason why we should invade the province of the
Legislature to affect the compu lsory insurance laws as they relate to interspousal immunity.
It is interesting to note that when the Legislature acted in 2001 to abrogate the
doctrine of parent-child immunity in motor tort actions, it did so within the limits of the
mandatory minimum liability coverage amounts required by the Transportation Article.
Section 5-806 (b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent againsta child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child againsta parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal in jury, orproperty damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle. . . may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-ch ildimmunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to themandatory minimum liability coverage levels required by §17-103 (b) of the T ransportation A rticle.
Md. Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.), § 5-806 (b ) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article. Contrary to the Stearmans’ arguments that the current compulsory insurance laws