Embed Size (px)
[…] “1. The named insured; or
“2. An immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the
named insured*s household.
“(2) In the case of m otorcycles, an insurer may: “(i) Exclude the economic loss benefits desc ribed in this section; or “(ii) Offer the econom ic loss benefits w ith deductibles, options, or spec ific exc lusions .”
Similarly, § 19-509 (f) permits an insurer to exclude from the required uninsured motorist
coverage:
“(1) The named insured or a family member of the named insured whoresides in the named insured*s household for an injury that occurs whenthe named insured or family member is occupying or is struck as apedestrian by an uninsured motor vehicle that is owned by the namedinsured or an immediate family member of the named insured whoresides in the named insured*s household; and