• Upload
[…] XI. THE PERMISSIVE EDUCATION CODE

Education Code § 35160 provides “school districts” with permissive authority to:

“initiate and carry on any program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner which is not in conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established.”

Education Code § 35160.2 states that “for the purposes of § 35160, “school district shall include county superintendents of schools and county boards of education.” The Legislature received authority to grant permissive authority to school districts from a Constitutional amendment that specified only “school districts.” Some have questioned whether the Constitutional language