(https://www.myhealth.va.gov/mhv-portal-web/home). By July 2019, Veterans will be

able to view or print their statements electronically via the portal. These statements are

currently delivered by standard mail to Veterans who are required to make co-

payments; the statements advise Veteran patients of their medical copayment debts,

provide a description of those debts, and present all payment options available to them.

VBA and OM are in the initial scoping and planning phases for electronic notification of

VBA-related debts.

Some of the proposed amendments to 38 USC § 5314, set forth in section 3 of

the legislation, are not consistent with other statutes outside of Title 38. For example,

31 U.S.C. § 3711, entitled “Collection and Compromise,” provides that, “The head of an

executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall try to collect a claim of the United States

Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the

agency.” Pursuant to existing law and regulation, VA returned to our respective

programs over $1.6 billion through debt collection in FY 2018, thereby allowing

recovered funds to be reused for Veterans programs. Failure to collect any portion of