Statement of Arthur D. Hellman - United States Courts
[…] Kelly, No. 87-372-001 (U.S. Jud. Conf. Comm. to Review Circuit Council Conduct & Disability Orders Aug. 4, 1987).

23 The draft amendments to Rule 21(c) include this sentence: “If the number of members qualified to consider a petition is not more than four, the Chief Justice must name a panel of five United States judges, including the qualified Committee members, to consider it.” To avoid negative phrasing, “not more than four” should be replaced by “four or fewer.” Also, I assume that the term “United States judges” is a reference to the term “judge of the United States” as defined in section 451 of Title 28 (“judges of the courts of appeals, district courts, Court of International Trade and any other court created by act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior”). Because it is not a familiar term, I suggest using

Page 15: Statement of Arthur D. Hellman - United States Courts

Hellman – Judicial Conduct Rules – Page 12

D8 November 3, 3014

D. Requiring Electronic Posting of Final Orders