Statement of Arthur D. Hellman - United States Courts
[…] On the other hand, if the Conduct Committee and the Judicial Conference believe that the sanctions now specified in Rule 10(a) are sufficient, the Rule should be amended to make clear that no other sanctions may be imposed on abusive complainants.

I incline towards this latter view. In part, this is because it is not clear that circuit councils have statutory authority to impose sanctions such as a monetary fine.49 The Ninth Circuit Judicial Council, in the orders mentioned above, did not cite any statutory authority.50 Section 332 authorizes circuit councils to make “all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within [the] circuit,” but the statute goes on to say that “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the circuit” must “promptly carry into effect” the council’s orders; there is no mention of orders directed to anyone else.