STATE v. JOSHUA VILLALOBOS :: 2010 :: Arizona Supreme Court
[…] being struck. The especially cruel prong of the (F)(6)

                                                            5 A defendant may not be sentenced to death under the Eighth Amendment unless he “kill[s], attempt[s] to kill, or intend[s] that a killing will take place or that lethal force will be employed,” Enmund v. Florida, 458 U.S. 782, 797 (1982), or is a major participant in a crime and acts with reckless indifference to human life, Tison v. Arizona, 481 U.S. 137, 158 (1987). The trial court in this case did not ask the jury to make an Enmund/Tison finding. See A.R.S. § 13-752(P) (2010) (requiring jury to make all factual determinations required by the “Constitution of the United States or this state to impose a death penalty”). Villalobos did not request an Enmund/Tison finding below, nor does he raise this as an issue on appeal. In any event, the evidence below overwhelmingly established that Villalobos was the actual killer.

Page 21: STATE v. JOSHUA VILLALOBOS :: 2010 :: Arizona Supreme Court

21