• Upload
[…] 38

"principal offender" status, leads to the conclusion that the defense

accepted the prosecutor's legal interpretation. In affirming Joseph's

death sentence, this court enters dangerous grounds, by effectively

holding that the state may obtain a death sentence based not upon what

was actually charged in the indictment, but upon what the state meant to

charge, or should have charged in the indictment.

The framers of the Ohio Constitution clearly were aware of the

importance of grand jury review in criminal matters, and thus included

Section 10, Article I, which provides in part: "[N]o person shall be held to

answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on

presentment or indictment of a grand jury." I find the majority's

willingness to excuse the defect in this indictment to significantly undercut

the protection against unjust prosecution this constitutional provision was

intended to guarantee. In that the prosecutor conceded at trial that it