• Upload
[…] At Joseph’s mitigation hearing, Bulerin’s ex-wife testified

Page 45: State v. Joseph - Supreme Court of Ohio...The State of Ohio, Appellee, v. Joseph, Appellant. [Cite as State v. Joseph (1995), ___ Ohio St.3d ___.] Criminal law -- Aggravated murder

45

that, while she could not believe Joseph actually killed Young, she could

believe that behavior of Bulerin.

Unfortunately, however, the evidence produced by the state does

not confirm either speculation. We simply do not know, on the basis of

this record, who killed Young. Having complied with our statutory

responsibility pursuant to R.C. 2929.05 to make an independent review of

the record to "determine if the evidence supports the finding of the

aggravating circumstances the trial jury *** found the offender guilty of

committing," I do not find that this record supports a finding that Joseph

was proven guilty of being a principal offender, i.e., actual killer, in the

felony-murder of Young. I therefore believe it is the duty of this court to

disaffirm the sentence of death imposed upon Richard Joseph.