• Upload
[…] when the court questioned the jury the following day and determined that no one

had discussed the case with anyone, had permitted anyone to discuss the case in a

juror’s presence, or had done any independent investigation. Therefore, Glenn failed

to demonstrate that any misconduct had taken place.39

{¶84} Finally, we address Glenn’s argument that the bailiff’s admonition to

the jury during its deliberations was in violation of R.C. 2945.33, presumptively

prejudicial, and grounds for a new trial.

{¶85} Communication between a bailiff and jurors in a criminal trial in

violation of R.C. 2945.33 may be grounds for a new trial.40 R.C. 2945.33 reads in

relevant part as follows: “[w]hen a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept

together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a

verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court * * * may permit the jurors to

separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under

supervision of an officer. Such officer shall not permit a communication to