Embed Size (px)
[…] on which appellant relies." An appellate court may disregard an assignment of error where

the litigant has not provided any substantive argument in its brief for its assignment of error.

State v. Rivers (1977), 50 Ohio App.2d 129; Nehls v. Quad-K. Advertising, Inc. (1995), 106

Ohio App.3d 489. Accordingly, we will not address the sufficiency of the state's evidence to

support appellant's conviction on Count 15.

{¶23} Counts 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, and 23 of the indictment allege appellant

committed the crime of passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11(A)1 and appellant was

convicted on all eight counts. According to R.C. 2913.11(B), "[n]o person, with purpose to

defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other

negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered

or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument." R.C. 2913.01(B)

defines "defraud" as, "to knowingly obtain, by deception, some benefit for oneself or another,

or to knowingly cause, by deception, some detriment to another." Further, according to R.C.

2913.01(A), "deception" means, "knowingly deceiving another or causing another to be