Embed Size (px)
[…] probative value, and in some instances, certain facts can only be established by

circumstantial evidence. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d at 272. Moreover, a conviction based solely

on circumstantial evidence is no less sound than one based on direct evidence. State v.

Begley (Dec. 21, 1992), Butler App. No. CA92-05-076, 5.

{¶34} Next, appellant argues that he could not be convicted of passing bad checks

without notice that the checks were presented and dishonored. Appellant maintains that

without this evidence, the state cannot prove the "knowledge" element of R.C. 2913.11(B).

However, appellant's argument is misplaced.

{¶35} R.C. 2913.11(C) provides:

{¶36} "For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other

negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following

occurs:

{¶37} "(1) The drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the

stated date, whichever is later;

{¶38} "(2) The check or other negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for

insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever

is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or any party who may be liable thereon is not