Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. While appellant was convicted of passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11(A), the General Assembly has renumbered R.C. 2913.11(A) such that it now exists as 2913.11(B).

Butler CA2003-12-320

- 8 -

confirms, or perpetuates a false impression in another, including a false impression as to law,

value, state of mind, or other objective or subjective fact."

{¶24} First, appellant argues the state failed to present sufficient evidence he issued

or transferred the checks upon which his check fraud convictions are based. We disagree.

{¶25} R.C. 1303.01(A) provides:

{¶26} "* * *

{¶27} "(3) 'Drawer' means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person

ordering payment.

{¶28} "* * *

{¶29} "(5) 'Issue' means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer to a

holder or nonholder for the purpose of giving rights of the instrument to any person.

{¶30} "(6) 'Issuer' means a maker or drawer of an issued or unissued instrument."

{¶31} Further, R.C. 1303.22(A) provides, "[a]n instrument is transferred when it is

delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving