On their New Jersey gross income tax return, plaintiff claimed the credit for taxes paid to California, but did not deduct the aforementioned expenses from the numerator of the credit fraction.

In calculating the credit for taxes paid to California, the Court held that the numerator (California share) of the credit fraction must be reduced by expenses not subject to tax in California and should not be deducted in the denominator (income taxed in New Jersey).

Local Property Tax Municipalities Lack Standing to Lower Assessments – A.G. Opinion 99-0050, March 23, 1999. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides, in part, “A taxpayer…or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation of property in another taxing district in the county, may on or before April 1 appeal to the county board of taxation…taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the tax court,….”

In reviewing the appeal statute, the A.G.’s Office explained, “Where a statute creates a cause of action, and identifies the requirements for bringing the action, as was done by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, those require-ments must be met.” Citing several