State Ownership in the Marginal Sea Around the Channel
[…] v. California, 381 U.S. 139, 148 n.8 (1965). Unless otherwise indicated in this Com-ment, "mile" refers to a geographic mile.

6. 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b) (1970). This provision allowed Gulf coast states an oppor-tunity to establish historic boundaries that extend up to 10 miles from their shore-lines. Only Texas and Florida, however, qualify for this extension. See notes 54-59and accompanying text infra.

7. 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a) (1976). The provision states in part that the Act does notapply to "any rights the United States has in lands presently and actually occupied bythe United States under claim of right."

8. United States v. Maine, 420 U.S. 515 (1975) (the federal government, ratherthan the Atlantic coast states, controls the submerged land beyond the three-milezone); United States v.